Clean Air Partners Honors Students and Organizations at Annual Celebration

Written by Jen Desimone, Clean Air Partners
May 15, 2014

Last night, Clean Air Partners proudly honored students, individuals, and organizations from across the region at our Annual Celebration and Awards. Held at the National Aquarium in Baltimore, MD, Clean Air Partners commended award-winners for their outstanding commitment to improving air quality in the greater metropolitan Baltimore-Washington region.

Distinguished keynote speaker, the Honorable Mary L. Washington gave a thoughtful speech thanking the award winners and Clean Air Partners for their dedication and exceptional efforts to reduce the region’s contribution to air pollution. Delegate Washington (representing the 43rd Legislative District) has spent nearly a decade furthering environmental efforts and sustainability goals across the city of Baltimore.

Board Chair, Lon Anderson, City of Greenbelt Council member, Honorable Leta Mach, Washington Gas Manager of Corporate Contributions, Tracye Funn, and guest emcee, FOX 45 Morning News meteorologist announced the winners to a room filled with excited students and their families, organization sponsors and partners, regional air quality and public health officials, and select members of the media. After the celebration, attendees toured the award-winning National Aquarium well into the evening.

The Winners Are:

Infographics Contest:
Richard Wright Public Charter School
Team Members: Dion Coleman, Tonia Washington, Imani Sutton, and Omar Range

Slogan Contest:
Rina Levy, Montgomery County, MD
Sarah Anstice, Fairfax County, VA

Poster Contest (grades 4-6):
First Place - Maya Valmon, Montgomery County, MD
Second Place - Lindsay Hoang, Montgomery County, MD
Third Place - Haili Bruckner, Montgomery County, MD
Honorable Mention - Natalie Ruano-Velasquez, Montgomery County, MD
Honorable Mention - Alyssa Ma, Montgomery County, MD
Honorable Mention - Mariamawit Aemro, Montgomery County, MD

Poster Contest (grades 7-8):
First Place - Paravi Das, Loudoun County, VA
Second Place - Isaani Patnaik, Loudoun County, VA
Third Place - Alison Ransom, Montgomery County, MD
Honorable Mention - Margaret King, Baltimore County, MD
Honorable Mention - Taylor Weigand, Loudoun County, VA
Honorable Mention - Makenzie Pennington, Baltimore County, MD

Science Fairs:
Anne Arundel Regional Science & Engineering Fair: Ryan McNeal and Corinne Martin
Baltimore City Science Fair: Joanna Ahmed and Tate Stevens
DC STEM Fair: Tianna Solomon and Jennifer Perez
Fairfax County Science Fair: Sudharshana Krishnan, Dayna Erdmann, and Lavanya Kannan
Frederick County Science & Engineering Fair: Ezeki Muthiah Ganesan
Loudoun County Science Fair: Meghana Pannala
Montgomery County Science Fair: Edward Lee, Rachel Jacob, and Richa Gupta
Northern VA Regional Science & Engineering Fair: John Mason, Aastha Paneru, and Zhongyi Zhi
Prince George’s Area Science Fair: Sarita Lee and Habibah Khalid
Prince William-Manassas Regional Science Fair: Ross Hester and Noshin Tabassum

Clean Air Partners Champion:
Thurman Jones, Patriots Technology Training Center

Clean Air Partners Most Valuable Partner:
Girl Scout Council of the Nation's Capital