Clean Air Partners’ Annual Awards Celebration Brings Local Officials and Organizations Together to Honor Regional Air Quality Accomplishments

Written by Jen Desimone, Clean Air Partners
May 14, 2015

Last night, Clean Air Partners proudly honored students, individuals, and organizations from across the region at our 7th Annual Celebration and Awards at the Torpedo Factory Art Center. Just in time for ozone season, Clean Air Partners and local officials applauded award-winners for their unparalleled commitment to improving air quality in the greater metropolitan Washington-Baltimore region.

To kick-off the ceremony, City of Alexandria Mayor, William D. Euille welcomed more than 120 attendees and award winners. Mayor Euille currently serves as the Chairman of the Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments, one of the founding partners of the Clean Air Partners program.

Clean Air Partners Chair, Lon Anderson, Vice Chair, Brian O’Malley, Virginia House Delegate, Honorable Eileen Filler-Corn, and guest emcee, WUSA-TV meteorologist, Howard Bernstein announced the award winners to a room filled with environmental and public health organizations, transportation and industry partners, and students and their families.

“Air quality and public health are part of our communities’ everyday lives,” says Clean Air Partners Board Chair, Lon Anderson. “These tremendous students, innovative individuals, and committed organizations are shaping the way we, as a region, protect and improve the air we breathe, and we thank them for their leadership in this critical endeavor.”

The Winners Are:

Infographics Contest:
Richard Wright Public Charter School
Team Members: Jade Yates and Ta'One Walker

Slogan Contest:
Faiza Ibrahim, Fairfax County, VA
Charlotte Zolper, Fairfax County, VA

Poster Contest (grades 4-6):
First Place - Olivia Wright, Anne Arundel County, MD
Second Place - Libby Wild, Anne Arundel County, MD
Third Place - Fatima Shaikh, Loudoun County, VA
Honorable Mention - Ashley Romero, Loudoun County, VA

Poster Contest (grades 7-8):
First Place - Ifeyinwa Njelita, Montgomery County, MD
Second Place - Henrietta Tamba, Frederick County, MD
Third Place - Alison Ransom, Montgomery County, MD
Honorable Mention - Max Fernandez, Montgomery County, MD

Science Fairs:
Baltimore City Science Fair: Kewei Yu and Anjali Gajendiran
DC STEM Fair: Tobias Severin and Luis Estrada
Fairfax County Science Fair: Brenden Duffy
Frederick County Science & Engineering Fair: Brin Strouse, Jackie Liu, and Diego Ayala
Loudoun County Science Fair: Nikhil Nair
Montgomery County Science Fair: Michelle Tang and Anusha Dixit
Northern VA Regional Science & Engineering Fair: Ryan Berry, Veronica Leeman, Genevieve Schmitt, and Kynadi Mauney
Prince George’s Area Science Fair: Allyson Myers and Natural Taylor
Prince William-Manassas Regional Science Fair: Martin Quinan and Girl Sfrerer

Clean Air Partners Champion:
Alyssa Boxhill, Frederick County

Clean Air Partners Most Valuable Partner:
WGL

Clean Air Partners Member of the Year:
Randy Mosier, Maryland Department of the Environment